Skip to content Learn about the access keys available for LogicalOutcomes Indicator Registry

Privacy Policy

Effective: July 31, 2014

This privacy policy applies to LogicalOutcomes Canada (herein referred to as LogicalOutcomes). This privacy policy describes how LogicalOutcomes defines, collects and uses personal information.

Our Commitment

LogicalOutcomes is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its clients, contractors, vendors and other stakeholders. LogicalOutcomes values the trust of those we do business with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires transparency and accountability in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.
During the course of our consulting work LogicalOutcomes regularly gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. LogicalOutcomes privacy and data security practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, general survey data, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Examples of personal information include Social Insurance Number, age, marital status, etc. Exceptions: Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.
Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information, LogicalOutcomes considers this to be business contact information, and it is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by LogicalOutcomes is kept in confidence. LogicalOutcomes personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take rigorous measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its loss or destruction.
We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.
We do not share, sell, rent or trade personal information with third parties.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to LogicalOutcomes’ privacy policy or the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to our Privacy Officer at privacy[@]logicaloutcomes.net
Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada .