Skip to content Learn about the access keys available for LogicalOutcomes Indicator Registry

Equity in service delivery, average score (Indicator)

Definition

The equity in service delivery tool defines ten strategies to enhance organizational capacity in equity-oriented services. Organizations self-assess, and can then identify areas of strength and those needing improvement.

Organizations review the score for each of ten strategies to identify areas of strength and growth. The instrument does not define a composite or average score, and it has not been validated for use in comparisons between agencies or time periods. The indicator could be defined as average score, and the scores be used as a guide for improvement.

Alternate names:

Short name
Equity in service delivery

Outcome Areas

Rationale

The 10 strategies provide a framework for conceptualizing and operationalizing the essential elements of equity-oriented PHC services when working with marginalized populations, and have broad application to a wide range of settings, contexts and jurisdictions.

Numerators

Ten data elements. Organizations score themselves from 1 to 5 where 1 means "not at all attending to this strategy" and 5 means "fully attending to this strategy".

References

EQUIP Health Care. Health Equity Toolkit. Accessed 16 August 2017. https://equiphealthcare.ca/toolkit/

EQUIP Health Care. Rate Your Organization: 10 Strategies to Guide Organizations in Enhancing Capacity for Equity-Oriented Health Care. Accessed 16 August 2017. https://equip2013.files.wordpress.com/2016/11/rate-your-organization-on-strategies-for-equity-oriented-care1.pdf

Browne, A. J., Varcoe, C., Ford-Gilboe, M., & Wathen, N., on behalf of the EQUIP Research Team. (2015). EQUIP Healthcare: An overview of a multi-component intervention to enhance equity-oriented care in primary health care settings. International Journal for Equity in Health, 14(152). doi:10.1186/s12939-015-0271-y

Additional Attributes

Slot name Type Value Similar
Collection

OCASI

265
Data collection

Surveys and interviews

32
Inputs and outputs

Organizational capacity

17
Inputs and outputs

Program design

6
Inputs and outputs

Program quality

4
Inputs and outputs

Participant experience

4
Outcomes

Social inclusion

12
Outcomes

Access to services

17
Population

Service organization

0
Terms of use

This indicator does not specify a terms of use. However, attribution as outlined in the reference section should be made to EQUIP Healthcare, https://equiphealthcare.ca

0