Skip to content Learn about the access keys available for LogicalOutcomes Indicator Registry

Happiness of adolescents, percentage of usually "happy and interested in life" (Indicator)

Definition

Self-rated happiness and interest in life for adolescents (age 12-17 years). The indicator is the percentage who report being usually “happy and interested in life”.

Alternate names:

Short name
Happiness - adolescents

Outcome Areas

Rationale

This indicator is recommended by the Government of Canada as part of its Positive Mental Health Surveillance Indicator Framework, "which provides information on positive mental health outcomes and its associated risk and protective factors. Positive mental health is a state of well-being that allows us to feel, think, and act in ways that enhance our ability to enjoy life and deal with the challenges we face." It uses questions from the Canadian Community Health Survey, which can also be used in individual data collection, and is available in French and English.

Calculation rules

Computation Rule:

A count of respondents who selected "excellent" or "very good" from the following options:
A count of respondents who answered the question

Numerators

This indicator is comprised of one data element.

*Happy and interested in life *Somewhat happy *Somewhat unhappy *Very unhappy *So unhappy life not worthwhile

NOTE: In the data element, the values have been matched to the Omaha System (1=poor and 5=excellent). If using Statistics Canada population data, verify the values for each answer before making any comparisons (i.e., ensure that 1=poor and 5=excellent).

References

Centre for Chronic Disease Prevention. Positive Mental Health Surveillance Indicator Framework: 2016 Edition. Ottawa (ON): Public Health Agency of Canada; 2016. Accessed on August 16, 2017. http://infobase.phac-aspc.gc.ca/positive-mental-health/

Additional Attributes

Slot name Type Value Similar
Collection

OCASI

265
Data collection

Surveys and interviews

32
Data collection

Public datasets

14
Data source

CCHS Mental Health

5
Languages

French

14
Languages

English

23
Outcomes

Health and well-being

19
Terms of use

The Statistics Canada Open Licence Agreement governs the use of most data products and other materials that are published by Statistics Canada. This licence agreement allows you to use Statistics Canada information without restrictions on sharing and redistribution, for commercial and non-commercial purposes. www.statcan.gc.ca/eng/reference/licence

26