Skip to content Learn about the access keys available for LogicalOutcomes Indicator Registry

Employed in last three months, percentage (Indicator)

Definition

Percentage of respondents who have worked during the past three months.

Alternate names:

Short name
Employment status

Outcome Areas

Rationale

The Canadian Community Health Survey (CCHS) is an annual national survey carried out across the country by Statistics Canada. By using CCHS questions as outcome measures, Canadian organizations can benchmark health status of their own clientele against the population of interest in their region. Data from these surveys are made available by Statistics Canada in microdata files. The CCHS questions are available in French and English, have been extensively tested and validated by Statistics Canada, and represent a credible and widely used set of questions relevant to a broad definition of health. This question is taken from the 2016 survey.

Calculation rules

Computation Rule:

A count of respondents who selected "Yes"
A count of respondents who answered the question

Numerators

One data element. Respondents select Yes or No.

References

Statistics Canada. Canadian Community Health Survey (CCHS) 2016. Accessed 25 September 2017. http://www23.statcan.gc.ca/imdb/p3Instr.pl?Function=assembleInstr&Item_Id=260675

Additional Attributes

Slot name Type Value Similar
Collection

OCASI

265
Data collection

Surveys and interviews

32
Data collection

Public datasets

14
Data source

CCHS 2016 Loss of Productivity (LOP) - Question identifier LOP_Q005

0
Outcomes

Income

12
Outcomes

Employment

10
Population

Adults

1
Terms of use

The Statistics Canada Open Licence Agreement governs the use of most data products and other materials that are published by Statistics Canada. This licence agreement allows you to use Statistics Canada information without restrictions on sharing and redistribution, for commercial and non-commercial purposes. www.statcan.gc.ca/eng/reference/licence

26