Skip to content Learn about the access keys available for LogicalOutcomes Indicator Registry

Average employment earnings of female immigrants, percentage of the population average (Indicator)

Definition

The indicator shows whether female immigrants earn more or less than Canadian females in a specific area, on average. Includes female immigrants five years after landing, ages 15 and over.

 

Alternate names:

Short name
Female immigr (5y,15over) ave earn % of Canadian

Outcome Areas

Rationale

This indicator is based on the key performance indicators of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) as stated in the Report on Plans and Priorities 2016-2017.

Calculation rules

Computation Rule:

SS0100FImm
SS0100FCan

Numerators

For all females, average employment income ($) for immigrants of 5 years (2006 to 2011) ages 15 and over

Denominators

For all females, average employment income ($) for total population ages 15 and over

References

2016–2017 Report on Plans and Priorities for the Department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Accessed August 23, 2017. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/publications/rpp/2016-2017/

Additional Attributes

Slot name Type Value Similar
Collection

OCASI

265
Data collection

Public datasets

14
Data source

Canadian Council on Social Development

4
Data source

Statistics Canada

4
Disaggregation

Female

0
Disaggregation

Geography

2
Languages

French

14
Languages

English

23
Outcomes

Income

12
Outcomes

Employment

10
Terms of use

The Statistics Canada Open Licence Agreement governs the use of most data products and other materials that are published by Statistics Canada. This licence agreement allows you to use Statistics Canada information without restrictions on sharing and redistribution, for commercial and non-commercial purposes. www.statcan.gc.ca/eng/reference/licence

26