Skip to content Learn about the access keys available for LogicalOutcomes Indicator Registry

Most significant change, summary (Indicator)

Definition

Participant open-ended qualitative survey question that asks about how the program helped participant. The question is part of a structured process for capturing ongoing qualitative information about participants' and service providers' perceptions of change.

Alternate names:

Short name
Most significant change

Outcome Areas

Rationale

This open-ended question is ideal for gathering useful qualitative data that is driven by the participant's priorities. The developers state that this instrument, as an open-ended qualitative process, should not be used to capture objective change, conduct retrospective evaluation of a completed program, or understand the 'average experience' of participants. It is not designed to compare performance across organizations and programs.

This instrument was tested to be relevant for any population when the program being delivered:
• Is complex and produces diverse outcomes
• Is large with numerous organizational layers
• Is focused on social change
• Believes in participatory methods
• Was designed for repeated contact between field staff and participants
• Finds that conventional monitoring systems are not adequate
• Offers highly customized services to a small number of beneficiaries

Calculation rules

Computation Rule:

Qualitative data is provided as a list. It is stripped of all other responses in the survey for confidentiality.

    



    

Numerators

References

Davies, R., & Dart, J. (2005). The “Most Significant Change”(MSC) Technique. A Guide to Its Use. Retrieved June 23, 2016 from http://www.mande.co.uk/docs/MSCGuide.pdf

Additional Attributes

Slot name Type Value Similar
Collection

OCASI

265
Data collection

Surveys and interviews

32
Inputs and outputs

Participant experience

4
Inputs and outputs

Program quality

4
Inputs and outputs

Program design

6
Languages

English

23
Terms of use

Licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 2.0 UK. Attribution should be made to Rick Davies and Jess Dart, MSC Guide, http://www.mande.co.uk/docs/MSCGuide.htm

0