Skip to content Learn about the access keys available for LogicalOutcomes Indicator Registry

Feeling good about managing responsibilities of daily life, percentage of “every day” or “almost every day”. (Indicator)

Definition

Indicator is measured as the percentage who report feeling good about their ability to manage daily responsibilities “every day” or “almost every day”.

Alternate names:

Short name
Feelings - managing responsibilities of daily life

Outcome Areas

Rationale

The question was designed to measure various aspects of community health status within a long population survey administered to adults across Canada. Not designed or validated for program evaluations. Cognitive testing by the Government of Canada used phone interviews, not written surveys. However, questions from this instrument have been used in written surveys to assess community health, such as in the Canadian Index of Wellbeing project.

Calculation rules

Computation Rule:

A count of the number of respondents who selected "every day" or "almost every day"
A count of respondents who answered the question

Numerators

This indicator is comprised of one data element. The numerator is the number of respondents who selected "every day" or "almost every day" from the following options:

*Every day *Almost every day *About 2 or 3 times a week *About once a week *Once or twice *Never

NOTE: In the data element, the values have been ordered from 1 "never" to 6 "every day" to make them align with the Omaha System. If using Statistics Canada population data, verify the values for each answer before making any comparisons (i.e., ensure that 1=never and 6=every day).

References

Government of Canada, S. C. (2015, January 1). Canadian Community Health Survey - Annual Component (CCHS). http://www23.statcan.gc.ca/imdb/p2SV.pl?Function=getSurvey&SDDS=3226

Additional Attributes

Slot name Type Value Similar
Collection

OCASI

265
Data collection

Surveys and interviews

32
Languages

French

14
Languages

English

23
Outcomes

Health and well-being

19
Population

This instrument was tested to be relevant for Canadian persons over the age of 12 living in the 10 provinces and 3 territories.

0
Terms of use

Licensed under the Open Government License – Canada, http://open.canada.ca/en/open-government-licence-canada

0